PRIVACY NOTICES FOR VIDEO CONFERENCES VIA MICROSOFT TEAMS

CONTENT

  1. Who is responsible for data processing?
  2. What is it about?
  3. How is your data processed when using Teams?
  4. Who receives your data?
  5. When will your data be deleted?
  6. Will your data be transferred to a third country or an international organisation?
  7. What rights do you have when it comes to the processing of your data?
  8. Amendment and updating of the data protection notice

You have come to this page via a link because we, the organiser of the upcoming video conference, are obliged to inform you about the processing of personal data in connection with the use of Microsoft Teams (hereinafter referred to as Teams) in the following text. Teams is a software that combines meetings, chats, notes and attachments. The service is integrated into the Office 365 office suite with Microsoft Office and Skype/Skype for Business. In order to fulfil our information obligations in accordance with Art. 12 et seq. of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), we are pleased to present our information on data protection below:

1. Who is responsible for data processing?

Responsible for data processing directly related to the implementation of videoconferences organised by SeedForward GmbH is:

SeedForward GmbH
Averdiekstr. 4
49078 Osnabrueck
Germany
E-mail: info[at]seedforward.de
Legal Notice: www.seedforward.com/legal-notice/

(hereinafter also “SeedForward GmbH” or “we”)
We are not legally obliged to appoint a data protection officer. If you have any questions regarding data protection or the protection of your data by SeedForward GmbH, you can contact us at any time at:
E-mail: datenschutz[at]seedforward.de

Note: As soon as you access the Teams website (by clicking on the link in the invitation), the “Teams” provider is responsible for data processing. However, accessing the website is only necessary to download the software for using Teams.

If you do not want to or cannot use the Teams app, then the basic functions can also be used via a browser version, which you can also find on the Teams website.

2. What is it about?

We use the communication software Microsoft Teams (hereinafter referred to as Teams) to conduct video conferences.

3. How is your data processed when using Teams?

When using teams, various types of data are processed. The scope of this data depends, among other things, on the data you provide before or during participation in a video conference.

The following personal data may be processed:

  • User details (e.g. first name, last name, user name, email address, profile picture)
  • Meeting metadata (e.g. topic, description, participant IP addresses, device/hardware information)
  • Text, audio and video data: During the video conference, you may have the option to use the chat function. The text entries you make here are processed in order to display them in the video conference. For the audiovisual presentation (image and sound), the microphone and video camera data of your terminal or any external components used are processed for the duration of the video conference. You can turn off or mute the camera and microphone yourself in Teams at any time.

We only use Teams as a platform for conducting video conferences. During the video conference, we do not make any audio or video recordings, nor are any chat contents logged.

Insofar as personal data is processed by employees of SeedForward GmbH, § 26 BDSG is the legal basis for data processing. If, in connection with the use of Teams, personal data is not required for the establishment, implementation or termination of the employment relationship, but is nevertheless an elementary component in the use of Teams, Art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR is the legal basis for data processing. In these cases, our interest lies in the effective implementation of video conferences.

Insofar as the video conference takes place for the fulfilment of a contract or is necessary for the implementation of pre-contractual measures, the legal basis is Art. 6 (1) lit. b GDPR.

4. Who receives your data?

Personal data processed in connection with participation in videoconferences will not be disclosed to third parties unless it is intended for disclosure. Please note that the content of video conferences, as well as face-to-face meetings, is often used to communicate information with clients, prospects or third parties and is therefore intended for disclosure.

Other recipients: The Teams provider necessarily receives knowledge of the above-mentioned data insofar as this is necessary in the context of the fulfilment of the contract.

5. When will your data be deleted?

If the data mentioned in these notes are no longer required for the original purpose, they will be deleted. Something else only applies if their – temporary – further processing for other purposes is necessary.

6. Will your data be transferred to a third country or an international organisation?

Microsoft Teams is part of Microsoft Office 365. Microsoft Teams is a collaboration tool that also includes a video conferencing feature. Microsoft Office is a software produced by Microsoft Corporation, One Microsoft Way Redmond, WA 98052-6399 USA.

Microsoft Teams is part of the cloud application Office 365, for which a user account must be created. Likewise, Microsoft reserves the right to process customer data for its own business purposes. This poses a data protection risk for Microsoft Teams users. We have concluded data protection agreements and EU standard contracts with the provider Microsoft to guarantee a minimum level of data protection. Please note that we have no influence on Microsoft’s data processing activities. To the extent that Microsoft Teams processes personal data in connection with Microsoft’s legitimate business operations, Microsoft is the independent data controller for such use and as such also responsible for compliance with all applicable laws and obligations of a data controller.

For more information on the purpose and scope of data collection and its processing by Microsoft Teams, please refer to Microsoft’s privacy policy at https://privacy.microsoft.com/de-de/privacystatement and Microsoft Teams at https://docs.microsoft.com/de-de/microsoftteams/teams-privacy. There you will also receive further information about your rights in this regard. Microsoft also processes your personal data in the USA. EU standard contracts with Microsoft on Office 365 and Teams have been concluded to guarantee an adequate level of data protection. The EU standard contractual clauses can be found at https://eur- lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=OJ:L:2010:039:0005:0018:DE:PDF.

7. What rights do you have when it comes to the processing of your data?

You have the following rights vis-à-vis SeedForward GmbH regarding personal data concerning you:

Right to information
Right to correction or deletion
Right to restriction of processing
Right to data portability
Right to revoke consent given

7.1 Information about your right to object according to Art. 21 DSGVO

Individual right of objection

You have the right to object at any time, on grounds relating to your particular situation, to the processing of personal data concerning you which is carried out on the basis of Article 6(1), first sentence, point e of the GDPR (data processing in the public interest) and Article 6(1), first sentence, point f of the GDPR (data processing on the basis of a balance of interests); this also applies to profiling based on this provision within the meaning of Article 4(4) of the GDPR.
If you object, your personal data will no longer be processed by SeedForward GmbH. Unless SeedForward GmbH can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms. Or the processing serves the assertion, exercise or defence of legal claims.

Object to the processing of your data for direct marketing purposes

In individual cases, SeedForward GmbH processes your personal data for direct advertising. You have the right to object at any time to the processing of personal data concerning you for the purposes of such advertising; this also applies to profiling, insofar as it is associated with such direct advertising.

If you object to processing for direct marketing purposes, SeedForward GmbH will no longer process your personal data for these purposes.

The objection can be made form-free and should preferably be addressed to:

SeedForward GmbH
Averdiekstr. 4
49078 Osnabrueck
Germany
E-mail: info[at]seedforward.de

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority for data protection in connection with the processing of your personal data:

The State Commissioner for Data Protection of Lower Saxony
Prinzenstraße 5
30159 Hannover
Germany
Phone: +49 (0)511 120-450
E-mail: poststelle@lfd.niedersachsen.de

8. Amendment and updating of the data protection notice

If you are already a customer of SeedForward GmbH, then your data will also be processed as part of your business relationship with SeedForward GmbH. You will find information on this in the privacy policy.

We ask you to regularly inform yourself about the content of our data protection information. We adapt the data protection information as soon as changes in the data processing carried out by us make this necessary. We will inform you as soon as the changes require an act of cooperation on your part (e.g. consent) or other individual notification.

Where we provide addresses and contact details of companies and organisations in this privacy notice, please note that the addresses may change over time and please check the details before contacting us.


Status: December 2021